Accident Mooney M20C N7836V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359284

Date:Friday 3 March 1995
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7836V
MSN: 2871
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3402 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omak, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Electric City, WA
Destination airport:(KOMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AT 500 FEET AGL, LOST ELEVATOR CONTROL WHEN THE ELEVATOR PUSH ROD SEPARATED DUE TO BENDING FATIGUE. THE MONOBALL BEARING WAS FOUND TO BE FROZEN AND CORRODED. THE AIRCRAFT HAD UNDERGONE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WHEN PURCHASED 108 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND THE FLIGHT CONTROLS HAD BEEN SIGNED OFF AS LUBRICATED. NO AD LISTING WAS FOUND, HOWEVER, TO VERIFY WHETHER AD 73-21-01 HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH AT THE ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE AD, WHICH REQUIRED LUBRICATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS EVERY 100 HOURS, WAS 8 HOURS OVERDUE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE ELEVATOR PUSH ROD SEPARATION DUE TO FATIGUE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO INSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE AND THE FROZEN PUSH ROD BEARING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA058

Location