Accident Bell 206L N970CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359291

Date:Monday 27 February 1995
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Slm Charters, Inc
Registration: N970CC
MSN: 40534
Total airframe hrs:5652 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryland Hts, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KRLA)
Destination airport:Jefferson, MO (KJEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A TURBINE POWERED HELICOPTER SAID HE BEGAN A HOVER ABOUT THREE FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, TURNED THE HELICOPTER INTO THE WIND, AND INITIATED A TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE HELICOPTER HAD STARTED TO MOVE FORWARD AND HAD ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 25 FEET, WHEN THEY HEARD A CHANGE IN THE SOUND OF THE ENGINE. THE PILOT STATED 'AS POWER WAS BROUGHT IN, A LOUD METALLIC TYPE POP WAS HEARD.' HE SAID THE HELICOPTER YAWED LEFT AFTER THE 'POP' WAS HEARD, AND THAT IT DID NOT RESPOND TO CONTROL INPUTS. THE HELICOPTER FLEW OVER AN EMBANKMENT, AND ITS ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE SIDE OF THE EMBANKMENT. AFTER THE BLADE STRIKE, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE, THEN ON ITS RIGHT SIDE AND CAME TO REST. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER AND ITS COMPONENTS REVEALED THE ATTACHMENT BOLTS THAT CONNECTED THE DRIVESHAFT TO THE GEARED PORTION OF THE DRIVESHAFT COUPLING HAD FAILED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT TWO OF THE BOLTS HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE, THE OTHER TWO BOLTS HAD EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD FAILURE. ALSO, AFTER DISASSEMBLY, A TENSION (CENTERING) SPRING WAS DISCOVERED TO BE MISSING FROM THE TRANSMISSION END OF THE DRIVESHAFT (WHICH WOULD HAVE ALLOWED THE BOLT HEADS TO CONTACT THE GREASE RETAINING PLATE). THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER AND ENGINE WAS ON 11/3/93.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF TWO ATTACHMENT BOLTS THAT CONNECTED THE DRIVESHAFT TO THE GEARED PORTION OF A DRIVESHAFT COUPLING. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE, UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE TOUCHDOWN AREA FOR THE FORCED LANDING, AND THE UNFAVORABLE HEIGHT/VELOCITY SITUATION OF THE HELICOPTER WHEN THE DRIVESHAFT DISCONNECT OCCURRED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA093

Location