Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5613P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359294

Date:Sunday 26 February 1995
Time:00:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5613P
MSN: 24-681
Total airframe hrs:4453 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Texarkana, AR (KTXK)
Destination airport:(KCNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER 4 HOURS OF DARK NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE GEAR UP IN A FIELD. EN ROUTE, THE PILOT NOTED THE FUEL GAUGES READING 'LOWER THAN NORMAL,' BUT ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO THE DESTINATION AS HIS 'CALCULATIONS SHOWED WE COULD MAKE IT WITH FUEL TO SPARE.' THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND THE PILOT ESTIMATED A TIME EN ROUTE OF 4.1 HOURS WITH A TOTAL OF 5.3 HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD. FOLLOWING THE FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT EXAMINED 'THE GASCOLATOR AND, FINDING NO FUEL IN THE BOWL, CONCLUDED THE QUICK DRAIN HAD BEEN LEAKING SINCE HE CHECKED THE FUEL PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.'

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO A LEAK IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. FACTORS WERE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA131

Location