Accident North American AT-6G N4269E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359296

Date:Saturday 25 February 1995
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4269E
MSN: 53-4601-1
Total airframe hrs:1349 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1830-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PERFORMED A WHEEL LANDING, THEN ALLOWED THE TAIL TO COME DOWN AS SPEED BLED OFF DURING ROLLOUT. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL MADE CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY, TAIL WHEEL STEERING APPEARED TO BE NORMAL, AND HE USED IT TO MAINTAIN HIS POSITION ON THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY. THE TOWER ISSUED TAXI INSTRUCTIONS AND, ABOUT THAT TIME, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT BRAKE. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TURNING, SKIDDED SIDEWAYS, AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, ALLOWING THE WING TO STRIKE THE SURFACE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA057

Location