Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N6291P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359297

Date:Saturday 25 February 1995
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gertibs Aviation, Inc
Registration: N6291P
MSN: 84995
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Bergen, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR WERE AT CRUISE ON A TRAINING FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR HEADED TOWARD A FIELD AND TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, THEY WERE TOO FAST TO MAKE THE FIELD, SO THEY HEADED FOR THE ROAD NEXT TO IT. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TRAFFIC LIGHT AS HE TRIED TO ALIGN WITH THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED ACROSS THE GROUND FOR ABOUT 150 FEET BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE FUEL SELECTOR SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE 'ON' POSITION. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK, AND ABOUT 3 TO 4 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA064