Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359300

Date:Saturday 25 February 1995
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28815
MSN: AA5B-0836
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1795 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gold Hill, NC (NC25)
Destination airport:(6A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, SHORTLY AFTER TAKE-OFF, HE SMELLED SOMETHING HOT. A SCAN OF THE ENGINE INSTRUMENTS REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO OIL PRESSURE. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO THE DESTINATION, SALISBURY; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND SUBSEQUENTLY SEIZED. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE OIL LINE FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE OIL COOLER TO THE ENGINE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE FITTING AT THE ENGINE. THE OIL LINE HAD BEEN REPLACED DURING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 14 HOURS SINCE THE OIL LINE WAS CHANGED.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION OF THE OIL LINE TO THE OIL COOLER WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE SEIZURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA055

Location