Accident Bell 206 N2277T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359304

Date:Friday 24 February 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2277T
MSN: 3631
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:8051 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, MT (KDLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED AT A REMOTE SNOW-SURVEY SITE, AND THEN MOVED THE CYCLIC IN A CIRCLE TO TEST WHETHER THE SNOW WOULD SUPPORT THE WEIGHT OF THE HELICOPTER. SENSING THAT THE SNOW WAS FIRM ENOUGH TO SUPPORT THE HELICOPTER'S WEIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE. AFTER HE HAD SHUT OFF THE ENGINE AND THE ROTOR WAS DECELERATING, ONE OF THE SNOWPAD-EQUIPPED SKIDS BROKE THROUGH THE SNOW. AS THE SKID BROKE THROUGH THE SNOW, THE TAIL ROTOR IMPACTED THE SNOW AND THEN CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A LANDING SITE THAT WAS NOT SUITABLE TO SUPPORT THE WEIGHT OF THE HELICOPTER. FACTORS INCLUDE TERRAIN COVERED WITH SOFT SNOW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95GA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95GA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2000 N2277T Carisch Helicopters, Inc. 0 Deville, Rapides Parish, Louisiana sub

Location