Accident Mooney M20E N7142U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359306

Date:Thursday 23 February 1995
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7142U
MSN: 381
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3449 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mclain, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hattiesburg, MS (HBG
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (KBFM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A HIGHWAY. ON LANDING ROLL OUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SIGN. ON SCENE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA, REVEALED THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR HAD FAILED. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR BY THE FAA MANUFACTURING INSPECTION DISTRICT OFFICE, AND THE MANUFACTURER, REVEALED THE OUTER SELF LOCKING NUT ON THE FUEL DIAPHRAGM STEM WAS NOT ATTACHED TO THE FUEL REGULATOR, AND THE FUEL REGULATOR TRAVELED TO THE NO FUEL FLOW SETTING. THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR WAS OVERHAULED ON JANUARY 31, 1995.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER REASSEMBLY OF THE SERVO FUEL INJECTOR DURING OVERHAUL BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. THIS RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, FORCED LANDING, AND SUBSEQUENT ON-GROUND COLLISION WITH A FIXED OBJECT DURING LANDING ROLL OUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA080

Location