Accident Cessna 152 N6470P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359308

Date:Thursday 23 February 1995
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Astron Enterprises, Inc
Registration: N6470P
MSN: 15285020
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookwood, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:Shelby County, AL (21A
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, APPROXIMATELY 20 MILES FROM SHELBY COUNTY AIRPORT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. THE PILOT HAD PLANNED TO LAND AT AN INTERVENING DESTINATION, WALKER COUNTY AIRPORT TO REFUEL. HOWEVER, HE BELIEVED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO MAKE HIS DESTINATION, SHELBY COUNTY AIRPORT. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. A LANDING APPROACH WAS MADE TO THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT SAW THAT HE COULD NOT MAKE THE FIELD AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE ROOF OF A HOUSE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS A PROBLEM WITH FUEL. A SALVAGE COMPANY RETRIEVED THE WRECKAGE FROM THE ROOF OF THE HOUSE AND DRAINED THE FUEL FROM THE AIRCRAFT. FUEL DRAINED PARTIALLY FILLED A TWO GALLON CONTAINER. IN A POST-ACCIDENT INTERVIEW, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT LEAN THE FUEL MIXTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LEAN THE FUEL MIXTURE, STOP AT THE FIRST DESTINATION TO REFUEL, AND HIS INCORRECT FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA052

Location