Accident Cessna 172N N737TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359310

Date:Thursday 23 February 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Air West Aviation
Registration: N737TC
MSN: 17269654
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3957 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO BOUNCE AND OSCILLATE FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWN. THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND AT WHICH POINT THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY. HAVING ACCOMPLISHED THE GO-AROUND, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE YOKE WAS 'NOT RESPONSIVE' AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. POST-LANDING INSPECTION REVEALED DEFORMATION OF THE FIREWALL AND THE TUNNEL STRUCTURE BEHIND THE FIREWALL, A BENT PROPELLER AND NOSE GEAR, AND DAMAGE TO THE STRINGERS NEAR THE MAIN GEAR BOX.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED LANDING FLARE AND THE IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA121