Accident Cessna 152 N757ZQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359311

Date:Thursday 23 February 1995
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight One
Registration: N757ZQ
MSN: 15280137
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2416 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owosso, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING SOLO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED A SNOWBANK. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS DRY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL OR FLIGHT CONTROL ANOMALIES WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA098

Location