Accident Cessna 150A N7127X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359312

Date:Thursday 23 February 1995
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Harry Sutliffe
Registration: N7127X
MSN: 15059227
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grant, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A RUNWAY EDGE LIGHT, THEN A SNOWBANK AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED-OVER. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ALONG THE NORTH EDGE OF THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 1500 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY 9 THRESHOLD. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD SIX HOURS TOTAL FLYING TIME AND HIS STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE HAD NOT BEEN ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT. HE WAS NOT UNDER SUPERVISION OF A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to intentionally land downwind and his failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. The pilot's lack of experience and the tailwind were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 2013 N7177X Command Aviation Inc. 0 Bellingham, Washington sub

Location