Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N5255Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359317

Date:Monday 20 February 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation
Registration: N5255Q
MSN: 15073155
Total airframe hrs:3559 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, MO (MO49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THE STUDENT PREFLIGHTED THE AIRPLANE AND REPORTED THE FUEL TANKS WERE HALF FULL. THE CFI FAILED TO VERIFY THE FUEL LEVEL. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT PLOWED FIELD.

Probable Cause: the CFI's failure to verify the fuel quantity prior to takeoff which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors related to the accident were the student's misjudgment of the fuel quantity and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA087