Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-CCAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359319

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2023
Time:11:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Alpha Victor Group
Registration: G-CCAV
MSN: 28-8090353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-181, G-CCAV, suffered a corroded nose landing gear fracture whilst taxiing at London Biggin Hill Airport, 3 May 2023.

The nose landing gear wheel fork fractured during taxiing causing the nosewheel to detach and the propeller to strike the runway. The cause of the fracture was multiple fatigue cracks from corroded bolt holes in the fork assembly. The CAA has taken safety action to issue a Safety Notice to inspect the fork assembly for corrosion and cracking.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to nose landing gear and propeller". The fork and strut assembly were inspected and it was determined that the fork assembly had fractured through all four of the attachment block bolt holes. Two pieces of the fork and all the bolts remained attached to the strut assembly and showed evidence of heavy abrasion from the runway surface. There was wear and paint loss on the upper surface of the fork where it was in contact with the attachment block.

The four pieces of the fork were examined using a Scanning Electron Microscope. While most of the surface detail of the fracture faces had been damaged by corrosion, it was possible to observe fatigue striations characteristic of fatigue crack growth. Corrosion pits and additional cracks were observed in all the bolt holes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report published 14.3.2024: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65eaf9ce62ff48ff7487b293/Piper-PA-28-181_G-CCAV_03-24.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ccav
3. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-CCAV
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CCAV/938531
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Biggin_Hill_Airport

History of this aircraft

G-CCAV is a PA-28-181 built in 1980 and until 2003 was operated as a training aircraft. On 13 June 2003 the aircraft suffered a landing accident and incurred significant damage, particularly to the nose landing gear and associated structure. The aircraft was rebuilt but no records of the work were kept.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1991 N8233A Westex Aircraft, Inc. 0 Heber Springs, AR sub

Location

Media:

G-CCAV Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II Fambridge 010521 Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-CCAV seen over the River Crouch at Fambridge, Essex 1 May 2021