Accident Cessna T210F N6186R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359323

Date:Sunday 19 February 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6186R
MSN: T210-0086
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phalen, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE AT APPLE VALLEY HE NOTICED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS NOT WORKING CORRECTLY. THE BRAKE HELD DURING RUN-UP AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT TO HIS AIRSTRIP WHERE HE HAD TOOLS AND BRAKE FLUID TO EXAMINE THE PROBLEM. DURING THE LANDING ON THE 2,600-FOOT-LONG AIRSTRIP RUNWAY, THE LEFT BRAKE DID NOT WORK AT ALL AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT, COLLIDED WITH A BERM, AND NOSED OVER. THE APPLE VALLEY AIRPORT HAS SEVERAL FIXED-BASE OPERATORS WHO OFFER AIRCRAFT REPAIR SERVICES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to continue the flight with a known mechanical discrepancy in the brake system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 2013 N6186R 0 Oceanside, California sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location