Accident Kubicek BB51 F-HRLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359329

Date:Saturday 2 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB51
Owner/operator:Airshow Mongolfières
Registration: F-HRLY
MSN: 2067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sallanches -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a flight of about an hour, the pilot began his descent onto the Passy plain. At a height of around 20 m, the pilot activated the rapid deflation system to avoid hitting any obstacles, which would result in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0066
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-kubicek-bb51-registered-f-hrly-operated-by-airshow-montgolfiere-on-02-03-2024-at-sallanches/

Location