Accident Schweizer 269B N11XC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359330

Date:Saturday 18 February 1995
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269B
Owner/operator:Wallace State College
Registration: N11XC
MSN: 64-D102
Total airframe hrs:7133 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-260-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanceville, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING A DESCENT FOR A NORMAL LANDING, HE INADVERTENTLY ROLLED THE THROTTLE OFF. AS THE HELICOPTER APPROACHED THE GROUND, HE ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE SINK RATE. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND BROKE THE RIGHT SKID. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL DURING A DESCENT WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA053

Location