Accident Beechcraft 23 N833KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359333

Date:Saturday 18 February 1995
Time:02:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Kansas State University
Registration: N833KS
MSN: M1646
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, KS (KHUT)
Destination airport:Salinas, KS (KSLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BEGAN AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF WITH A REPORTED 10 TO 15 KNOT TAILWIND. THE PILOT SAID HIS AIRSPEED WAS NOT BUILDING UP AS FAST AS IT SHOULD HAVE. HE SAID HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE INITIAL CLIMB AND LAND. HE SAID HE REALIZED HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP IN TIME AND DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF. DURING THIS MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINK FENCE AT THE AIRPORT'S BORDER AND THE LANDING GEAR BROKE OFF. THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO RETURN AND LAND BECAUSE HE KNEW HE '...HAD HIT SOMETHING.' THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY WITHOUT ITS LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight planning by the pilot. Contributing factors to this accident were the pilot selecting the wrong runway for takeoff and the tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA091

Location