Accident Skov-papworth Q2 N2103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359336

Date:Thursday 16 February 1995
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Skov-papworth Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2103
MSN: 2103
Total airframe hrs:247 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(307)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL AS IT VEERED SEVERAL TIMES FROM THE CENTERLINE. TWELVE HUNDRED FEET INTO THE GROUND ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT AND STRUCK A RUNWAY SIGN. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND EVENTUALLY BECAME AIRBORNE. HE THEN RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND GROUND LOOPED DURING THE LANDING. THE AIRPORT MANAGER STATED THAT NINE DAYS BEFORE, THE PILOT HAD GROUND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT ON THREE SEPARATE TAKEOFF ATTEMPTS. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED OFF THE RUNWAY ON THE FIRST TWO ATTEMPTS. ON THE THIRD TRY, THE PILOT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND ENTERED A DIRT MEDIAN AREA. THE PILOT PULLED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE GROUND IN A LEFT, CLIMBING TURN AND NARROWLY MISSED HITTING A HANGAR ON THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT SAID HE JUST BOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS TRYING TO BECOME FAMILIAR WITH THE CONTROL CHARACTERISTICS. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT HAS AN EXTREMELY SMALL RUDDER AREA AND WAS 'VERY SQUIRRELLY' ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT'S MOST RECENT MEDICAL WAS ISSUED ONE MONTH AGO. THE LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE OF RECORD PRIOR TO THAT WAS ISSUED IN 1977. AT THE TIME OF THE 1977 MEDICAL, THE PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL TIME OF 150 HOURS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the takeoff ground roll. The pilot's lack of recent experience is a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA115

Location