Accident Beechcraft C23 N812Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359340

Date:Wednesday 15 February 1995
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N812Y
MSN: M-2312
Total airframe hrs:2746 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6B1)
Destination airport:Concord, NH (KCON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED, '...ON CLIMBOUT THE POPPING SOUND BECAME VERY LOUD IN (THE PILOT'S AND PASSENGER'S HEADSETS).... (ABOUT 800 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL) I DECIDED TO CHECK THE (MAGNETOS).... I THEN PROCEEDED TO TURN THE IGNITION SWITCH COUNTER CLOCKWISE TO THE FIRST (MAGNETO) POSITION. THE SOUND DID NOT CHANGE. I RETURNED THE KEY TO THE BOTH POSITION. I THEN TURNED THE KEY TO THE SECOND(MAGNETO) POSITION. THE SOUND DID NOT CHANGE SO I TRIED TO JIGGLE THE KEY...I INADVERTENTLY TURNED THE KEY TOO FAR LEFT AND IT WENT INTO THE OFF POSITION. IT STILL WOULD NOT TURN RIGHT. THE ENGINE HAD STOPPED.' THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTOR STATED, 'ONLY A SMALL, SNOW COVERED FIELD WAS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. DUE TO THE SIZE OF THE FIELD, THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING, SEVERING THE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP IN APPROX. 90 FT.' POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED 'WITH ANY FORWARD PRESSURE PUSHING THE KEY IN, THE IGNITION KEY WOULD STICK AND NOT TURN FROM (LEFT MAGNETO) POSITION TOWARD BOTH.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight planning/decision and inadvertently turning the ignition switch to the off position. A factor was the ignition switch stuck in the off position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA055