Accident Cessna 210L N1RB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359346

Date:Sunday 12 February 1995
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Taipan Inc.
Registration: N1RB
MSN: 210-59643
Total airframe hrs:3065 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (KMGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INTENDED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 27, WHICH IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH RUNWAY LIGHTS. HE DECIDED IT WAS TOO DARK, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 20. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF CENTERLINE, VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTED A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED, '...(DAYTON GENERAL AIRPORT) WINDS WERE 10 (KNOTS) GUSTING TO 30 (KNOTS) FROM 260 (DEGREES).' THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT USE THE AILERONS FOR DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE GROUND BECAUSE THEY ARE ONLY EFFECTIVE IN FLIGHT. THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT CHART SHOWS A MAXIMUM CROSSWIND OF 26 KNOTS FOR THE CONDITIONS OF THAT FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND VELOCITY: TAKEOFF OR LANDING IS 21 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT TRAINING HANDBOOK, AC61-21A, '...PARTICULARLY DURING THE AFTER-LANDING ROLL, SPECIAL ATTENTION MUST BE GIVEN TO MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL...WHILE KEEPING THE UPWIND WING FROM RISING BY USE OF AILERON.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and not attaining directional control which resulted in the airplane impacting a snow bank and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA052