Accident Beechcraft S-35 N8828M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359349

Date:Friday 10 February 1995
Time:18:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S-35
Owner/operator:Richland Aviation
Registration: N8828M
MSN: D-7349
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:9590 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolf Point, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Glasgow, MT (KGGW)
Destination airport:(KOLF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT NOTED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE, WHICH HE MONITORED. THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGHLY AFTER ONE TO THREE MINUTES, AND HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CHOSE A LEVEL SPOT FOR THE FORCED LANDING, BUT IT WAS GETTING DARK AND HE DIDN'T SEE A BARBED WIRE FENCE ACROSS THE LANDING SITE. HE DID NOT SEE THE FENCE POSTS UNTIL FLARING FOR A LANDING. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK TWO FENCE POSTS, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT A CONNECTING ROD FAILED. THE ENGINE HAD FIVE HOURS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO LOST OIL PRESSURE AND A FAILED CONNECTING ROD. FACTORS INCLUDE FENCE POSTS AND DUSK LIGHTING CONDITIONS WHICH LIMITED VISIBILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA050

Location