Accident Cessna 152 N757XX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359353

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1995
Time:16:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mc Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N757XX
MSN: 15280096
Total airframe hrs:5302 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT, HE TRANSMITTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD LOST POWER. AT THAT TIME, HE WAS TOO FAR AWAY TO REACH THE AIRPORT AND STATED THAT HE WOULD HAVE TO LAND 'JUST BELOW.' A WITNESS HEARD THE POWER INTERRUPTIONS AND SAW THE AIRPLANE CIRCLE AN AREA WITH A DIRT PIT, LANDFILL, AND ROADWAY. A WITNESS IN A VEHICLE ON THE ROADWAY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AT LOW ALTITUDE (ESTIMATED 75 TO 100 FEET AGL). HE OBSERVED THAT THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED IN A NOSE AND RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE, BEFORE IT CRASHED. WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE CRASH SITE, HE NOTED OIL DRAINING FROM THE AIRPLANE, BUT DID NOT SEE ANY FUEL LEAKAGE, THOUGH NUMEROUS FUEL LINES WERE SEVERED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS NOTED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION AND 1.3 GAL OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANKS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, 1.5 GAL OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS UNUSABLE. RECORDS SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 3.5 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION BEFORE REACHING THE AIRPORT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA072