Accident Piper PA-23 N2092P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359354

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1995
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2092P
MSN: 23-680
Total airframe hrs:4649 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton Harbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Destination airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 7,000 MEAN SEA LEVEL, THE AIRPLANE SUFFERED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS TO THE RIGHT ENGINE, WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL THE PILOT SHUT DOWN THAT ENGINE. THE PILOT TRIED MIXTURES FORWARD (RICH), BOOST PUMPS ON, AND FUEL BACK ON MAIN TANKS. WHEN HE TRIED CARBURETOR HEAT, IT RESULTED IN A LOSS OF 300 RPM, WHICH HE CONSIDERED NORMAL, AND HE TURNED IT OFF AFTER 30 TO 45 SECONDS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONDUCT AN ILS APPROACH IN IMC CONDITIONS, BUT THE LEFT ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT THEN INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BROKE OUT OF THE OVERCAST ABOUT 600 TO 900 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL IN SNOW AND BLOWING SNOW RESTRICTING VISIBILITY, PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH WIRES AND A TREE, DURING THE LANDING. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ABOUT FIVE MILES EAST OF THE AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PREEXISTING ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat. Factors were carburetor icing conditions, snow, and blowing snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA085

Location