Accident Cessna 152 N47183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359357

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1995
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cecily's Flight Center Inc.
Registration: N47183
MSN: 15283181
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4059 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG
Destination airport:(KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT PILOT WAS ON A 1/2 MILE FINAL TO LAND AND OBSERVED ANOTHER AIRPLANE TAXI ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE ACCIDENT PILOT ADVISED THE PILOT IN THE OTHER AIRPLANE THAT THERE WASN'T ENOUGH TIME TO TAKE OFF AND HE WAS GOING TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT IN THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ROLL AND THE ACCIDENT PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY BEHIND THE AIRPLANE BEGINNING ITS TAKEOFF ROLL. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED COLLAPSING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND AND FAILURE TO APPLY POWER TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA071

Location