Accident Cessna 152 N6182P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359358

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1995
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sky Bright, Inc.
Registration: N6182P
MSN: 15284983
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belmont, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (KLCI)
Destination airport:Concord, NH (KCON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT MORNING THE TEMPERATURE WAS -4 DEGREES F. THE AIRPLANE WAS KEPT IN AN UNHEATED HANGER AND WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN E-Z HEAT AIRPLANE ENGINE HEATER SYSTEM. ABOUT 5 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF DURING THE CLIMB AT APPROXIMATELY 2200 FEET HE NOTICED A HIGH OIL PRESSURE INDICATION, OIL SPRAYING ON THE WINDSHIELD AND SMOKE ENTERING THE COCKPIT. THE PILOT STATED, 'NOT KNOWING THE EXTENT OF THE DAMAGE AND THINKING I MAY HAVE AN ENGINE FIRE I CHOSE TO MAKE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING.' DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOW COVERED ROCK AND NOSED OVER. FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED OIL CAME OUT THROUGH THE NOSE SEAL AND THE CRANKCASE BREATHER LINE WAS PLUGGED WITH ICE. FAA ADVISORY CIRCULAR 91-13C, DATED JULY 7, 1979 STATED '...SPECIAL CARE IS RECOMMENDED DURING THE PREFLIGHT TO ASSURE THAT THE BREATHER SYSTEM IS FREE OF ICE.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane that failed to detect the ice clogged breather which resulted in the loss of oil and a subsequent emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA051