Accident Aeronca 11AC N9025E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359360

Date:Monday 6 February 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9025E
MSN: 11AC-657
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1704 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. HE STATED THE STUDENT PILOT WAS HANDLING THE CONTROL AND MADE A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, THEN SWERVED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. THE CFI REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OR AVOID THE SNOW BANK BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE BRAKES ON THE RIGHT SIDE. THE STUDENT A TOTAL OF 77 HOURS OF WHICH 55 WERE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: the student's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA084

Location