Accident Bellanca 7ECA N53866,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359364

Date:Sunday 5 February 1995
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Long Beach Flying Club
Registration: N53866
MSN: 1132-76
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NO FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WITHIN THE LAST 90 DAYS. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT WHEEL FIRST, THEN THE LEFT WHEEL. SOON AFTERWARDS, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, THEN TO THE LEFT. IT CONTINUED LEFT UNTIL IT TIPPED OVER ONTO ITS NOSE. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE SPEED WAS ABOUT 10 TO 15 MILES PER HOUR, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT TIRE WAS FOUND POSITIONED CROSSWISE ON THE RIM AND THAT THE RIM HAD CUT INTO THE ASPHALT SEVERAL TIMES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE, AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA134

Location