Accident Cessna 177 N2901X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359368

Date:Saturday 4 February 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2901X
MSN: 17700301
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2667 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE STALLED OVER THE RUNWAY, LANDED HARD, AND BOUNCED TWICE BEFORE HE ADDED POWER TO TAKE OFF AGAIN. THE FUSELAGE AND FIREWALL WERE DAMAGED BUT THE PILOT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA046