Accident Schweizer 269C N7509H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359370

Date:Friday 3 February 1995
Time:21:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Precision Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N7509H
MSN: 1441
Total airframe hrs:295 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redding, CA (O85)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND DUAL STUDENT DEPARTED IN A HELICOPTER AT NIGHT ON A COMBINATION NIGHT INSTRUCTIONAL/VFR FERRY FLIGHT. THE PILOTS WERE FOLLOWING AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY, WHEN THEY ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF REDUCED VISIBILITY. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND MADE A 180-DEGREE TURN. HE REPORTED THAT HE ENTERED A DESCENT TO IMPROVE VISUAL REFERENCE TO THE GROUND AND SLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO ABOUT 40 KNOTS. HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE SURFACE OF A RICE PADDY, SLID IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE UNTIL IT ENCOUNTERED UNEVEN TERRAIN, THEN ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's poor in-flight decision to continue flight into a reduced visibility area, his failure to execute a 180-degree turn in a timely manner, and his failure to maintain clearance from the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA098

Location