Accident Cessna 152 N46874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359371

Date:Friday 3 February 1995
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Scottsdale Flyers
Registration: N46874
MSN: 15283129
Total airframe hrs:4072 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPORT UNICOM ADVISED THE PILOT THAT STRONG WINDS EXISTED AT THE AIRPORT WHICH IS SITUATED ON TOP OF A MESA. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, WITH THE FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE DOWNDRAFTS. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY RAISED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES, APPLIED FULL POWER, AND THEN RAISED THE NOSE TO ATTAIN THE BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper compensation for the prevailing wind conditions, and his improper remedial action by raising the flaps before applying the power. The downdraft was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA094

Location