Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N705Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359376

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1995
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Pixley Dusters Inc.
Registration: N705Y
MSN: 315
Total airframe hrs:13657 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pixley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Earlimart, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN, THE PILOT EXECUTED A CLIMBING 90/270-DEGREE TURN. DURING THE TURN, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A WET, FRESHLY-PLOWED OPEN FIELD AND SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. THE POSTACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER WAS SPLIT BETWEEN THE SPARK PLUGS.

Probable Cause: the total failure of the number three cylinder. The wet and soft terrain were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 2023 N705Y Badgley Aviation Services LLC 0 Applegate, MI min
Collision with pole or wires

Location