Serious incident Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander G-BSWR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359384

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2023
Time:09:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander
Owner/operator:Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI)
Registration: G-BSWR
MSN: 2245
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Allison 250-B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Tandragee, Craigavon, County Armagh -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2T Islander, G-BSWR, exerienced vibration and rudder control problems in flight near Tandragree, Northern Ireland 16 August 2023.

The aircraft encountered severe shaking, particularly affecting the rudder pedals. Despite the challenging yaw control, the pilot managed to maintain control. A rear-seat observer estimated that the top of the vertical stabilizer moved side-to-side by approximately 30 to 40 cm. Concerned about the aircraft’s structural integrity, the pilot declared an emergency and diverted to a nearby private airstrip. The landing was uneventful but described as “severely shaking”.

Aircraft Examination: Upon inspection, it was discovered that the rudder trim tab had disconnected from its control rod. The missing bolt, nut, and split pin were not recovered, preventing a definitive cause assessment. Minor damage was found on the rudder skin and trim tab attachment structure. The bearing in the control rod eye-end was deemed acceptable for further flight. The aircraft manufacturer repaired it according to a bespoke scheme.

Interestingly, the manufacturer did not believe that the lost bolt could lead to catastrophic failure, and no previous occurrences were reported

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report damage sustained was "Rudder trim tab disconnected, minor damage to rudder skin and trim tab attachment structure".

The same aircraft had been previously involved in an incident at Belfast Airport on 13 July 2011 (see separate entry)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29480
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65eaf87f62ff48ff7487b291/BN2T-Islander_G-BSWR_03-24.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BSWR/676443
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BSWR
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bswr/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Police_Service_of_Northern_Ireland#Air_support

History of this aircraft

.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 2011 G-BSWR Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI) 0 Belfast International Airport, Belfast Northern Ireland min
Law Enforcement

Location