Accident Piper PA-32-260 N7JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359468

Date:Thursday 22 December 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Watt Energy Systems, Inc.
Registration: N7JD
MSN: 32-185
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3685 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Dodge, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:Carroll, IA (KCIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED AFTER PERFORMING A MISSED APPROACH AT THE INTENDED DESTINATION AIRPORT, HE FLEW TO THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT, APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES AWAY. HE STATED THIS FLIGHT WAS SHORT AND HURRIED, AND 'BEFORE I COULD REMOVE THE APPROACH PLATE AND REVIEW ALL THE INFORMATION...I WAS ALREADY FLYING THE (DME) ARC.' THE PILOT REPORTED WHEN THEY MADE THE TURN ONTO THE LOCALIZER, HE THOUGHT HE WAS ABOVE THE GLIDESLOPE AND INSIDE THE FINAL APPROACH FIX. HE STATED 'I STARTED DOWN AND...STARTED MY TRANSITION BACK TO INSTRUMENTS. THE NEXT THING I REMEMBER WAS HITTING THE GROUND.' THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ABOUT 6 MILES FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IFR PROCEDURE. THE LOW CEILING AND FOG WERE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA062

Location