Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N2466X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35950

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1990
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2466X
MSN: 18256366
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vernal, UT (VEL)
Destination airport:Moab, UT (OAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 182H DEPARTED VERNAL, UT EN ROUTE TO MOAB, UT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED MISSING THAT NIGHT, AND WAS NOT FOUND FOR SIX MONTHS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TOP OF A KNOLL AT HIGH SPEED, IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED DESCENT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24817