Accident Cessna 152 N24350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359502

Date:Sunday 11 December 1994
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Okc Flight Inc.
Registration: N24350
MSN: 15280229
Total airframe hrs:3973 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS DOING STOP-AND-GO SOLO PRACTICE LANDINGS. DURING HIS THIRD LANDING HE BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND CAME BACK TO THE GROUND. HE EXPERIENCED NOSE WHEEL 'SHIMMY', APPLIED RUDDER PRESSURE, AND STEPPED ON HIS RIGHT BRAKE UNINTENTIONALLY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE IMPROPER FLARE AND THE RESULTANT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA063

Location