Accident Piper PA-32-260 N2LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359523

Date:Friday 2 December 1994
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2LK
MSN: 32-727
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldthwaite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deming, NM (KDMN)
Destination airport:Brownwood, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE FROM DEMING, NM, TO WACO, TX, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER AND ELECTED TO DIVERT TO BROWNWOOD, TX, HIS ALTERNATE. PRIOR TO HIS DEPARTURE FROM DEMING, NEW MEXICO, HE HAD RECEIVED A COMPLETE WEATHER BRIEFING. THE BRIEFER INFORMED HIM THAT THE WEATHER ALONG HIS PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT WOULD BE DETERIORATING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT DUE TO REDUCED VISIBILITY AND THE LIGHT CONDITIONS, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND IN A COW PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND NOSED OVER INTO A CREEK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE FOG AND LOW CEILINGS, AND THE REDUCED LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA061

Location