Accident Hughes 269A N10415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359585

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1994
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Ark-la-tex Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N10415
MSN: 76-0629
Total airframe hrs:5157 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING SPRAYING OPERATIONS THE HELICOPTER LOST ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION. DURING THE DESCENT THE PILOT BECAME AWARE OF A PILE OF LOGS IN HIS PATH SO HE EXTENDED THE GLIDE. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE TO THE ONLY SPACE AVAILABLE AND THE AIRCRAFT SANK INTO SOFT/WET MUD AND ROLLED ONTO ITS SIDE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS DUE TO A FAILED PISTON ROD END RETAINING BOLT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FATIGUED ROD END BOLT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA039

Location