Accident Hughes 269C N9294F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359598

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1994
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Henkle Drilling & Supply Inc
Registration: N9294F
MSN: 650421
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1435 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LEFT THE HELICOPTER UNATTENDED WITH THE ENGINE AT IDLE AND THE ROTOR SYSTEM DISENGAGED. WHILE UNATTENDED, THE ENGINE ACCELERATED, AND THE ROTOR SYSTEM DRIVE BELTS ENGAGED. THE UNPILOTED HELICOPTER MOVED ACROSS THE GROUND, STRUCK A POLE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST-CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THE COLLECTIVE IN THE FULL UP POSITION.

Probable Cause: inadvertant engagement of the rotor drive system, while the helicopter had been left unattended by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 November 2001 N9294F Private 0 Richmond, Texas sub

Location