Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-300 N81478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359619

Date:Friday 28 October 1994
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:John & Clayton Heckler
Registration: N81478
MSN: 327940278
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pillow, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Penn Ridge, PA (N70)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRASS RUNWAY, THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES, AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN A STEEP BANK INTO A WOODED AREA. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND THE WINGS SEPARATED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, 'RUNWAY WAS FROST COVERED GRASS. BRAKES OPERATED CORRECTLY, NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.'

Probable Cause: The pilot did not attain the proper touchdown point on a grass runway covered with frost, which resulted in inadequate braking, and runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA018

Location