Accident Bell 206L-3 N206SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359623

Date:Thursday 27 October 1994
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Leading Edge Aviation
Registration: N206SF
MSN: 51160
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Allison250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruston, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meridian, MS (KMEI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE THIRD PRACTICE AUTOROTATION WITH POWER RECOVERY INITIATED AT 1,000 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. AT 100 FT, AND WITH AN AIRSPEED OF 70 KTS, THE FLARE WAS STARTED. THE PILOT DID NOT NOTICE A TORQUE CHANGE OR YAW, AND LATER STATED HE TOOK THIS AS EVIDENCE 'THAT THE ENGINE HAD QUIT.' TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE AT A HIGHER THAN DESIRED FORWARD SPEED. ONE BLADE CONTACTED THE RIGHT VERTICAL STABILIZER, AND THE TAIL BOOM COLLAPSED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HELICOPTER. THE ENGINE WAS LATER EXAMINED, AND ALL CHECKS INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS FUNCTIONING NORMAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE HELICOPTER AFTER AN APPARENT LOSS OF POWER DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA032