Accident Cessna 152 N64851,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359624

Date:Thursday 27 October 1994
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cable Air
Registration: N64851
MSN: 15281454
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9050 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Destination airport:(KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING SOLO TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED ON THE LAST LANDING AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, BUT PUSHED THE ELEVATOR CONTROL FORWARD. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED WHEN IT STRUCK THE GROUND IN AN NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's poor recovery from a bounced landing and improper use of the elevator control. The lack of total experience is a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA026

Location