Serious incident Cessna 150 N7XC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359625

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1994
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Midwest Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N7XC
MSN: 15078099
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3822 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSUS)
Destination airport:(KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT SOLO PILOT RETURNED FROM A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT COMPLAINING OF HEADACHE, NAUSEA, AND DIFFICULTY WALKING. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE HAD SMELLED EXHAUST FUMES, WAS NOT TAUGHT OF A POTENTIAL CONNECTION BETWEEN EXHAUST SMELLS AND CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING, AND CONTINUED THE FLIGHT. MEDICAL TESTS REVEALED ELEVATED CARBON MONOXIDE, WHICH REQUIRED 5 1/2 HOURS OF 100% OXYGEN TO REDUCE TO NORMAL LEVELS. POST-FLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED A CRACK IN THE REPAIRED MUFFLER WHICH HAD BEEN INSTALLED 18 HOURS EARLIER. THE PRIVATE PILOT PRACTICAL TEST STANDARDS REQUIRE THAT AN APPLICANT EXHIBIT KNOWLEDGE OF SYMPTOMS, EFFECTS, AND CORRECTIVE ACTIONS FOR CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING.

Probable Cause: the cracked heater exhaust muffler which resulted from an improper repair. Factors were the physical impairment of the solo flight student as a result of her inadequate training concerning carbon monoxide hazards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95IA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95IA030

Location