Accident Cessna T210L N526HK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359627

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1994
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N526HK
MSN: 21059668
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beulah, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(95D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING NIGHT TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE SECOND LANDING HE STATED THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE REPORTED THE BRAKES AND NOSE WHEEL CENTERING CAM WERE OPERATING PROPERLY.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA025

Location