Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3629X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359629

Date:Monday 24 October 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Airwork Enterprises Of Florida
Registration: N3629X
MSN: 753B
Total airframe hrs:4133 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE FAILED AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN ORANGE GROVE. THE OPERATOR STATED HE DRAINED 2 PINTS OF FUEL FROM THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THAT THERE WAS NO LEAKAGE OF FUEL FROM THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE OPERATOR STATED THE PILOT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 2 HOURS AND 15 MINUTES AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT BURNS 35 GALLONS OF FUEL PER HOUR. THE AIRCRAFT HAS AN 80 GALLON FUEL CAPACITY AND WAS TOPPED OFF JUST BEFORE DEPARTURE. NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1991 N3629X Airwork Enterprises Of Florida 0 Immokalee, FL sub