Accident Cessna 210A N6663X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359631

Date:Sunday 23 October 1994
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Heartland Aviation
Registration: N6663X
MSN: 210-57663
Total airframe hrs:2760 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka, KS (KTOP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE OPERATING THE AIRPLANE ENGINE AT REDUCED POWER, MAKING A VFR APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT OF INTENDED LANDING, THE ENGINE SUFFERED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER RESULTING IN AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING ON A DARK NIGHT. AN INSPECTION SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCIDENT FOUND FUEL IN BOTH MAIN FUEL TANKS AND THE ENGINE RAN WHEN STARTED WITH NO ANOMALIES NOTED IN THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE.

Probable Cause: total loss of engine power for reason(s) undetermined. A factor was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA022

Location