Accident Gardner SEA REY N703SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359632

Date:Sunday 23 October 1994
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Gardner SEA REY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N703SR
MSN: DK 004
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 912LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartman, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lavaca, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A ROAD, THE GEAR WAS NOT RETRACTED. THE NEXT LANDING WAS ON A RIVER. THE PILOT CIRCLED THE AREA TO CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTIONS, AND DID NOT RETRACT THE GEAR FOR THE LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND CAME TO REST WITH THE TAIL AND AFT MOUNTED ENGINE OUT OF THE WATER. THE COCKPIT INSTRUMENT PANEL WAS 'DESTROYED AND THE SWITCHES FOR ENGINE SHUTDOWN COULD NOT BE LOCATED' WITH THE CABIN SUBMERGED. THE PASSENGER AND PILOT EXITED FROM THE AIRPLANE. AS THE PASSENGER EXITED, HE WAS STRUCK BY THE OPERATING PROPELLER. IN AN ACCIDENT REPORT, THE PILOT INDICATED THAT 'MORE EFFECTIVE USE OF LANDING CHECKLIST' MIGHT HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE LANDING CHECKLIST AND RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR FOR A WATER LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA027

Location