Accident George SPACEWALKER 1 N64BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359633

Date:Sunday 23 October 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:George SPACEWALKER 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64BG
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain View, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED TO A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTOR, THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE TURNED BACK TOWARDS THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE WITNESS FURTHER REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING SLOW AND 'WOULD NOT PICK UP SPEED.' ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR, THE RIGHT WING WAS SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE, AND THE WOODEN PROPELLER WAS 'SHATTERED.' THE ENGINE WOULD NOT TURN FREELY DUE TO REAR CASE/MAGNETO DAMAGE; HOWEVER, THE CRANKSHAFT, RODS, AND PISTON ASSEMBLIES HAD CONTINUITY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATOR REPORT, THE PILOT HAD THE PROPELLER 'REPITCHED', AND DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT 'IT DID NOT SEEM TO HAVE THE THRUST IT SHOULD HAVE.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM REQUIRED AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA026

Location