Accident Piper PA-18 N587PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359638

Date:Saturday 22 October 1994
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N587PA
MSN: 1809033
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1809 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Inkster, ND (ND24)
Destination airport:(KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE EN ROUTE BACK TO THEIR HOME BASE AFTER PRACTICING LANDINGS AT A LOCAL AIRPORT. APPROXIMATELY EIGHT MILES FROM THEIR DESTINATION, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PROPELLER BECAME UNATTACHED AND THE ENGINE COMPLETELY STOPPED RUNNING. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A FIELD WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT HAD COMPLETELY FRACTURED. EXAMINATION OF THE CRANKSHAFT REVEALED A FATIGUE FAILURE INITIATING FROM AN OIL TRANSFER TUBE HOLE. THIS ORIGIN HOLE WAS FOUND TO HAVE AN ENLARGED DIAMETER PORTION ABOVE THE SPECIFIED VALUE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S LOGBOOK REVEALED THIS AIRPLANE WAS INVOLVED IN A PROPELLER STRIKE FOUR YEARS AND 1,220 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the fatigue failure of the crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA024

Location