Accident Cessna 172F N7969U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359640

Date:Saturday 22 October 1994
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7969U
MSN: 17251969
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross Plains, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha, WI (KUES)
Destination airport:(KUES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS CRUISING AT 5,000 MSL AND REDUCED THE ENGINE RPM TO BETWEEN 1,000 AND 1,200 DURING A DESCENT TO 2,000 MSL. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL OFF WITH POWER THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH/UNEVEN FIELD. HE TOLD AN INSPECTOR FROM THE FAA THAT HE PUMPED THE THROTTLE AND MOVED THE MIXTURE TO RICH, BUT HE DID NOT USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT. A WEATHER REPORTING STATION TEN MILES EAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS REPORTING A TEMPERATURE OF 60 DEGREES (F) AND A DEW POINT OF 51 DEGREES (F), AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat. Factors were carburetor icing conditions and rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA023

Location